Class of 2017 Earns $5.0 Million in Scholarships

NEWPORT CENTRAL CATHOLIC

CLASS OF 2017

EARNS $5.0 MILLION IN SCHOLARSHIPS

The class of 2017 from Newport Central Catholic, 49 of 79 or 69 percent of the class, earned approximately $5.0 million in college scholarships.  Collectively, graduates were accepted to 48 different colleges/universities across the country.  Of the school’s 79 graduates, 98 percent plan to continue their education by attending 21 different colleges and universities.  Three (3) graduates will attend Thomas More College.  One student plans to join the military.  Notably, five graduates participated in the Governor’s Scholar Program, and one graduate attended the Governor’s School for the Arts.  Twenty-seven graduates are members of the National Honor Society.  Of the graduates, 41 students successfully completed 1 or more Advanced Placement Courses during their 4 years of study.  In addition, 31 graduates successfully completed 1 or more Advanced Placement/Dual Credit Courses during their senior year.  Eleven (11) students achieved a score of 30 or higher on the ACT.  To date, 11 graduates plan to continue their athletic careers at the college level.  Ninety-seven percent of the class earned additional scholarship monies through KEES.

Newport Central Catholic – Class of 2017

Timothy Steven Ackerson II

Ruth Anna Mae Barth

Brett Curtis Bihl

Kennedy Chan Bin

Bradley Daniel Blanchet

Philip James Breen III

Douglas Scott Brewer

Tyler Franklin Charles Brooks

Rose Marie Brun

Alexandra Marie Burkart

Natalie Grace Caporal

Kole Carmack

Rebecca Anne Hilary Collopy

Rebecca Lynn Coomer

Kauleen Nicole Dee

Ian Thomas Dew

Julia Isabelle Dill

Dylan Robert Donnermeyer

McKenzie Rose Farmer

Job Allen Freppon

Chad Timothy Garman

Dalton Christopher Geiman

Carly Marie Gessner

Audrey Carmen Giesler

Michael Kenneth Glaser

Joel Dominic Grosser

Daulton Thomas Guthrie

Davis Robert Halderman

Zachary Robert Hehman

Patrick Joseph Henschen

Blake Edward Huber

Kendal Richard Johnson

Kaitlyn Elaine Kuetemeyer

Adam Evon Leberecht

Anthony David Lotz

Kyre Marcus

Austin Michael Markus

Megan Ellen Martin

Natalie Christine Martin

Rachel Christina McDonald

Mary Elizabeth Marcella McNay

Haley Marie Meyers

Peter Anthony Miglio

Luke Patrick Moeves

Austin Robert Neff

Mitchell Allen Otten

James Henry Owens

Spencer John Pangallo

Hunter Scott Pittman

Alexandra Marie Potts

Michaela Marie Powers

Justin Murphy Randle

Sarah Marie Ritter

Anthony Michael Francis Saccone

Olivia Claire Schalk

Anna Jo Schneider

Jenna Elizabeth Schneider

Kathryn Elizabeth Schreiber

Edward Martin Schultz

Anna Kathleen Smith

Jacob Dean Smith

Brianna J. Speier

Adam Charles Suedkamp

Kurtis B. Sutkamp

Mallory Grace Sykes

Taylor Nicole Tolle

Kaelyn M. Turner

Katelynn Dawn Vickers

Zachery Robert Volk

Parker Byron Wagner

Seth Louis Wagner

Benjamin Anthony Wells

Brian Jerrold Wells

Elizabeth Joan Weyer

Lena Lynn Wilson

Trent Thomas Wrobleski

Jerome A. Wurtz III

Madelynn Elizabeth Yeager

Noah Andrew Yeager

Faculty Awards

Valedictorians

Presented for attaining the highest academic average over four years of study.

Joel Dominic Grosser               Blake Edward Huber

Salutatorian

Presented for attaining the second highest academic average over four years of study.

Anna Jo Schneider

Loyalty Award

Presented for outstanding school spirit, loyalty and witness to Christian values.

Bradley Daniel Blanchet

Philip James Breen III

Joel Dominic Grosser

Olivia Claire Schalk

Anna Jo Schneider

Katelynn Dawn Vickers

Service Award

Presented for sharing time and talent for the good of the school, family, church, and greater community.

Bradley Daniel Blanchet       Mary Elizabeth Marcella McNay

Philip James Breen III                      Anna Jo Schneider

National Spanish Honor Society

Bradley Daniel Blanchet                Mallory Grace Sykes

National Honor Society

Presented to students who have met the four pillars of Service,

Character, Leadership, and Scholarship.  (* indicates officers)

Ruth Anna Mae Barth

Bradley Daniel Blanchet

Philip James Breen III

Chad Timothy Garman

Carly Marie Gessner*

Audrey Carmen Giesler

Michael Kenneth Glaser

Joel Dominic Grosser

Daulton Thomas Guthrie

Blake Edward Huber*

Kendal Richard Johnson

Megan Ellen Martin

Peter Anthony Miglio

Mitchell Allen Otten

Sarah Marie Ritter*

Olivia Claire Schalk

Anna Jo Schneider*

Kathryn Elizabeth Schreiber

Edward Martin Schultz*

Anna Kathleen Smith

Mallory Grace Sykes

Taylor Nicole Tolle

Benjamin Anthony Wells

Brian Jerrold Wells

Jerome A. Wurtz III

Madelynn Elizabeth Yeager

Zachery Robert Volk

Department Awards

Presented for outstanding performance in the study of each particular academic area.

Art - Anna Jo Schneider

Business - Brian Jerrold Wells

Design - Rebecca Anne Hilary Collopy

English - Anna Jo Schneider       

Math - Joel Dominic Grosser                       

Music - Elizabeth Joan Weyer     

 Religion - Anna Jo Schneider

Physical Science - Peter Anthony Miglio

Life Science - Sarah Marie Ritter     

Social Studies - Joel Dominic Grosser

Spanish - Bradley Daniel Blanchet

Kentucky Governor’s Scholars Program

Bradley Daniel Blanchet

Joel Dominic Grosser

Blake Edward Huber

Peter Anthony Miglio

Anna Jo Schneider

Kentucky Governor’s School for the Arts

James Henry Owens

Thoroughbred Thirty-Plus Club

Presented to students who scored a 30 or above on the ACT

Ruth Anna Mae Barth

Bradley Daniel Blanchet

Philip James Breen III

Audrey Carmen Giesler

Joel Dominic Grosser

Daulton Thomas Guthrie

Blake Edward Huber

Peter Anthony Miglio

Sarah Marie Ritter

Anna Jo Schneider

Edward Martin Schultz

Activity Awards

Presented for leadership and participation in a school activity.

Academic Team - Bradley Daniel Blanchet

Choir Award - Kauleen Nicole Dee

Choir Music  - Joel Dominic Grosser

Drama - Anthony Michael Francis Saccone         

Drama -- Technical - Adam Evon Leberecht

Mathletes - Peter Anthony Miglio

Mock Trial – Prosecution - Zachery Robert Volk

 Defense - Philip James Breen III

Student Government - Brian Jerrold Wells

The Walter McGaff Award

Presented to the Outstanding Male Student Athlete

Mitchell Allen Otten

The Our Lady of Providence Award

Presented to the Outstanding Female Student Athlete

Rachel Christina McDonald

Scholastic Excellence Award

Presented to those students who have attained a cumulative weighted GPA of 5.0 and above over four years of study. Students are designated by gold honor cords.

Bradley Daniel Blanchet

Audrey Carmen Giesler

Joel Dominic Grosser

Daulton Thomas Guthrie

Blake Edward Huber

Peter Anthony Miglio

Sarah Marie Ritter

Olivia Claire Schalk

Anna Jo Schneider

Edward Martin Schultz

High Academic Honor

Presented to those students who have attained a cumulative weighted GPA between 4.00 and 4.99 over four years of study. Students are designated by blue and gold honor cords.

Ruth Anna Mae Barth

Philip James Breen III

Chad Timothy Garman

Carly Marie Gessner

Michael Kenneth Glaser

Davis Robert Halderman

Kendal Richard Johnson

Megan Ellen Martin

Natalie Christine Martin

Rachel Christina McDonald

Mallory Grace Sykes

Taylor Nicole Tolle

Zachery Robert Volk

Benjamin Anthony Wells

Madelynn Elizabeth Yeager

Academic Honor Award

Presented to those students who have attained a cumulative weighted GPA of 3.50 and 3.99 over four years of study. Students are designated by blue honor cords.

Kauleen Nicole Dee

Ian Thomas Dew

Kaitlyn Elaine Kuetemeyer

Kyre Marcus

Mary Elizabeth Marcella McNay

Mitchell Allen Otten

Michaela Marie Powers

Anna Kathleen Smith

Kathryn Elizabeth Schreiber

Katelynn Dawn Vickers

Brian Jerrold Wells

Jerome A. Wurtz III

Scholarships

Ruth Anna Mae Barth -  Eastern Kentucky University, Northern Kentucky University, University of Kentucky

Kennedy Chan Bin - Thomas More College

Bradley Daniel Blanchet - Eastern Kentucky University, Elks NationalFoundation Semi-Finalist, Kentucky All   A” Scholarship, Midway University, Murray State University, Newport Elks, Northern Kentucky University, Thomas More College, University of Kentucky, University of Louisville, VFW Post 5662Lawler-Hanlon Scholarship, Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 10, Xavier University

Philip James Breen III -  Eastern Kentucky University, Elks College Aid Award, Northern Kentucky University, Ohio State University, Ohio University, University of Alabama, University of Louisville

Douglas Scott Brewer - Northern Kentucky University, Thomas More College

Rose Marie Brun - Northern Kentucky University, Thomas More College

Alexandra Marie Burkart - University of Cincinnati Clermont

Ian Thomas Dew - Northern Kentucky University

Job Allen Freppon - Northern Kentucky University

Chad Timothy Garman - Northern Kentucky University, University of Kentucky, Thomas More College

Carly Marie Gessner - Eastern Kentucky University, Northern Kentucky University

Audrey Carmen Giesler - Eastern Kentucky University, Northern Kentucky   University, Thomas More College, University of Louisville

Michael Kenneth Glaser - Northern Kentucky University, Thomas More College, University of Cincinnati, University of Kentucky, University of Louisville, Western Kentucky University

Joel Dominic Grosser - Belmont University, Miami University Oxford, Saint Louis University,

University of Dayton, University of Louisville, Villanova University

Daulton Thomas Guthrie - Newport Optimist Club Scholarship, University of Alabama, University of Louisville                                             

Davis Robert Halderman - Betty Bell Home Builders Scholarship, Northern Kentucky University, University of Kentucky                                         

Patrick Joseph Henschen - University of Tennessee Martin

Blake Edward Huber - Duke Energy Scholarship, Kentucky Wesleyan College, University of Cincinnati, University of Louisville

Kendal Richard Johnson - Hanover College, Northern Kentucky University, Thomas More College

Kaitlyn Elaine Kuetemeyer - Bellarmine University, Brescia University, Mount Saint Joseph University,       

Northern Kentucky University, Ohio Dominican University, Thomas More College, University of the Cumberlands

Kyre Marcus - Northern Kentucky University

Austin Michael Markus - Northern Kentucky University, Thomas More College

Megan Ellen Martin - Georgetown College

Rachel Christina McDonald - Northern Kentucky University, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Mary Elizabeth Marcella McNay - Northern Kentucky University, William G. Verst Endowed Scholarship Fund                 

Haley Marie Meyers - Cincinnati Christian University, Thomas More College

Peter Anthony Miglio - University of Kentucky, University of Louisville

Luke Patrick Moeves - Northern Kentucky University

Austin Robert Neff – Georgetown College, Wittenberg College

Mitchell Allen Otten - Northern Kentucky University, Thomas More College, University of Cincinnati, University of Kentucky

James Henry Owens - DePaul University, Northern Kentucky University, University of Cincinnati, Webster University

Spencer John Pangallo - Northern Kentucky University

Michaela Marie Powers - Mount Saint Joseph University, Northern Kentucky University, Thomas More College

Justin Murphy Randle - Mount Saint Joseph University, Thomas More College

Sarah Marie Ritter - Thomas More College, University of Kentucky, University of San Diego, Xavier University

Olivia Claire Schalk - Eastern Kentucky University, Northern Kentucky University, Newport Firefighters Local 45

Anna Jo Schneider - Bellarmine University, Centre College, Eastern Kentucky University, Heritage Bank Scholarship, Morehead State University, Rekow & Stull Scholarship, Salem College, University of Louisville, Kentucky Farm Bureau Federation

Western Kentucky University, William G. Verst Endowed Scholarship Fund

Kathryn Elizabeth Schreiber - Cincinnati Christian University, Jim Boeckman Memorial Scholarship, Thomas More College

Edward Martin Schultz - Centre College, University of Cincinnati, University of Louisville

Anna Kathleen Smith - Bellarmine University, Mount Saint Joseph University, Thomas More College, University of Cincinnati

Jacob Dean Smith - Thomas More College

Kurtis B. Sutkamp - Georgetown College, Kentucky Christian University, Lindsey Wilson College, Thomas More College

Mallory Grace Sykes - Northern Kentucky University

Taylor Nicole Tolle - Eastern Kentucky University, Georgetown College

Katelynn Dawn Vickers - Ave Maria University, Bellarmine University, Mount Saint Joseph University, Northern Kentucky University, Thomas More College

Zachery Robert Volk - Newport Elks Scholarship , Northern Kentucky University, University of Louisville

Benjamin Anthony Wells - Northern Kentucky University

Brian Jerrold Wells - Northern Kentucky University

Jerome A. Wurtz III - Midway University, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Madelynn Elizabeth Yeager - Morehead State University, University of Cincinnati, University of Kentucky, University of Louisville, Thomas More College